Fellows

West Virginia Bar Foundation Fellows – Those lawyers whose professional, public and private careers have demonstrated outstanding dedication to the welfare of their communities and honorable service to the legal profession with the individuals selected reflecting the diverse nature of the legal profession in West Virginia.

2013 FELLOWS
Fred Adkins Huntington
The Honorable Jack Alsop Webster Springs
Marcia L. Ashdown Morgantown
Robert V. Berthold, Jr. Charleston
Rebecca A. Betts Charleston
Thomas C. Cady Morgantown
The Honorable Russell M. Clawges, Jr Morgantown
Robert W. Dinsmore Morgantown
William H. File, III Beckley
Richard E. Ford, Jr. Lewisburg
William E. Galeota Morgantown
Thomas J. Hurney, Jr. Charleston
Evans L. King, Jr. Bridgeport
Neva G. Lusk Charleston
David W. McCauley Buckhannon
The Honorable Ronald G. Pearson Charleston
Rory L. Perry, II Charleston
Tracey A. Rohrbaugh Martinsburg
Don R. Sensabaugh, Jr. Charleston
Howard E. Seufer, Jr. Charleston
Lonnie C. Simmons Charleston
Ron L. Tucker Fairmont
2012 FELLOWS
James M. Brown Beckley
Phyllis H. Carter Institute
Sandra M. Chapman Wheeling
The Honorable Edwin F. Flowers Morgantown
F. T. “Tom” Graff, Jr. Charleston
Anthony G. Halkias Charleston
Carl L. Harris Fayetteville
Teresa C. McCune Williamson
Taunja Willis Miller Morgantown
The Honorable Alan D. Moats Grafton
C. David Morrison Bridgeport
Steven K. Nord Huntington
Thomas O. Patrick Morgantown
Cheryl Dean Riley Wheeling
Frederick M. Dean Rohrig Middlebourne
The Honorable O. C. “Hobby” Spaulding Hurricane
Ward D. “Jerry” Stone, Jr. Morgantown
Charles S. Trump, IV Berkeley Springs
Jeff C. Woods Hurricane
2011 FELLOWS
J. Michael Benninger Morgantown
Jodie M. Boylen Parkersburg
Harry L. Buch Wheeling
Robert D. Fisher Ripley
Michael D. Foster Charleston
The Honorable John R. Frazier Princeton
The Honorable John W. Hatcher, Jr. Fayetteville
The Honorable Sally G. Jackson Martinsburg
Patrick D. Kelly Charleston
Stephen M. LaCagnin Morgantown
Donald B. O’Dell Huntington
Sharon L. Potter Wheeling
Harry G. Shaffer, III Madison
Jessica Justice Stolarik Morgantown
The Honorable Robert B. Stone Morgantown
Charlene A. Vaughan Charleston
William Douglas Witten Logan
2010 FELLOWS
Robert B. Allen Charleston
Richard J. Bolen Huntington
Ellen S. Cappellanti Charleston
Anita R. Casey Charleston
Stephen B. Farmer Charleston
Kenneth D. Gray Morgantown
Thomas A. Heywood Charleston
The Honorable Gary L. Johnson Summersville
William A. Kolibash Wheeling
Timothy J. Manchin Fairmont
Dean Joyce E. McConnell Morgantown
Robert W. Minto, Jr. Missoula, Montana
Dina M. Mohler Charleston
Charles S. Piccirillo Madison
William J. Powell Martinsburg
Kathy M. Santa Barbara Martinsburg
The Honorable Thomas W. Steptoe, Jr. Charles Town
William D. Wilmoth Wheeling
John D. Wooton Beckley
2009 FELLOWS
The Honorable Joseph P. Albright Parkersburg
Barbara H. Allen Charleston
Professor Robert M. Bastress, Jr. Morgantown
Oscar M. Bean Moorefield
Landers P. Bonenberger Wheeling
Michael E. Caryl Martinsburg
The Honorable Chuck Chambers Huntington
Linda Nelson Garrett Summersville
Logan Hassig New Martinsville
Harry M. Hatfield Madison
Catherine D. Munster Clarksburg
John J. Nesius Charleston
Janet D. Preston Parsons
Ancil G. Ramey Charleston
William L. Redd Huntington
2008 FELLOWS
Michael A. Albert Charleston
The Honorable Donald H. Cookman Romney
Stephen R. Crislip Charleston
K. Paul Davis Charleston
Stephen A. Davis Summersville
Carl N. Frankovitch Weirton
The Honorable Martin J. Gaughan Wellsburg
R. Edison Hill Charleston
David A. Jividen Wheeling
Charles J. Kaiser, Jr. Wheeling
The Honorable John S. Kaull Clarksburg
J. Davitt McAteer Shepardstown
Marjorie McDiarmid Morgantown
Susan Kipp McLaughlin Fairmont
Wesley W. Metheney Morgantown
Kenneth R. Miller Fairmont
Gary W. Nickerson Clarksburg
Charles F. Printz, Jr. Martinsburg
Susan R. Snowden Martinsburg
Gail T. Henderson-Staples Huntington
Robert W. Trumble Martinsburg
Marc E. Williams Huntington
2007 FELLOWS
George Daniel Blizzard Madison
Michael O. Callaghan Charleston
Katherine L. Dooley Charleston
The Honorable David A. Faber Beckley
James C. Gardill Wheeling
Lucien G. Lewin Martinsburg
Deborah L. McHenry Charleston
Harvey D. Peyton Nitro
William B. Richardson, Jr. Parkersburg
The Honorable Larry V. Starcher Charleston
Dwane L. Tinsley Charleston
James A. Varner Clarksburg
2006 FELLOWS
Michael John Aloi Fairmont
John Preston Bailey Wheeling
Kathryn Reed Bayless Princeton
Ralph J. Bean, Jr. Clarkssburg
Virginia A. Conley Parkersburg
The Honorable Robin Jean Davis Charleston
Charles R. DiSalvo Morgantown
Martin J. Glasser Charleston
Jesse O. Guills, Jr. Lewisburg
Stanley M. Hostler Venice, Fl
John E. Jenkins, Jr. Huntington
The Honorable Robert Bruce King Charleston
The Honoranle John T. Madden Moundsville
Robert T. Noone Logan
Debra Scudiere Morgantown
The Honorable James E. Seibert Wheeling
Sterl F. Shinaberry Vero Beach, Fl
2005 FELLOWS
Norwood Bentley Martinsburg
James K. Brown Williamsburg
Patrick S. Cassidy Wheeling
Michael R. Cline Charleston
Michael J. Farrell Huntington
Mary Ellen Griffith Princeton
Elliot G. Hicks Charleston
William T. Holmes Morgantown
R. Gregory McNeer Huntington
The Honorable M. Blane Michael Charleston
Joyce H. Morton Webster Springs
Lucien R. Sammons, Jr. West Union
Scott S. Segal Charleston
Sarah E. Smith Charleston
James I. Stealey Parkersburg
Gary Joe Triplett Charleston-1926-2005
James M. Wilson Clarksburg
William R. Wooton Beckley
2004 FELLOWS
David M. Baker Huntington
G. Nicholas Casey, Jr. Charleston
John W. Cooper Parsons
Alvin L. Emch Charleston
Mary Claire Eros Martinsburg
Diana Everett Lewisburg
F. Richard Hall Parkersburg
Cheryl L. Henderson Huntington
Allan N. Karlin Morgantown
The Honorable Irene M. Keeley Clarksburg
Marvin W. Masters Charleston
James A. McLaughlin Morgantown
C. Jane Moran Williamson
D. C. Offutt, Jr. Huntington
Edward M. Payne, III Beckley
Philip C. Petty Fairmont
Arch W. Riley, Sr. Wheeling
John H. Tinney Charleston
Boyd L. Warner Clarksburg
The Honorable Ronald E. Wilson New Cumberland
2003 FELLOWS
Cathy M. Armstrong Wheeling
Claudia W. Bentley Martinsburg
Vincent P. Cardi Morgantown
The Honorable John T. Copenhaver Charleston
Rudolph L. DiTrapano Charleston
Richard L. Douglas Martinsburg
Thomas V. Flaherty Charleston
Thomas R. Goodwin Charleston
Lloyd G. Jackson, II Hamlin
Stephen G. Jory Elkins
Clarence E. Martin, III Martinsburg
Darrell W. Ringer Morgantown
Elisabeth H. Rose Fairmont
Herschel H. Rose Charleston
James W. St. Clair Huntington
The Honorable Booker T. Stephens Welch
Thomas R. Tinder Charleston
William W. Upton Charleston
2002 FELLOWS
Charles D. Bell Wellsburg
The Honorable Irene C. Berger Charleston
G. David Brumfield Welch
David H. Daugherty Huntington
James H. Davis, III Charleston
Patrick D. Deem Clarksburg
George R. Farmer, Jr Morgantown
Philip B. Hill Martinsburg
T.D. Kauffelt Charleston
Charlotte R. Lane Charleston
Alfred J. Lemley Fairmont
Ross Maruka Fairmont
The Honorable Thomas E. McHugh Charleston
Howard M. Persinger, Jr. Williamson
Robert B. Sayre Beckley
The Honorable Frederick P. Stamp, Jr. Wheeling
Louis S. Southworth, II Charleston
J. Scott Tharp Fairmont
The Honorable Margaret L. Workman Charleston
2001 FELLOWS
Charles F. Bagley,III Huntington
Nelson R. Bickley Charleston
David Burton Princeton
James F. Companion Wheeling
George A. Daugherty Elkview
The Honorable Fred L. Fox Fairmont
C. E. Goodwin Ripley
Raymond A. Hinerman Weirton
J. Franklin Long Bluefield
Carl M. Selinger Morgantown
John H. Shott Bluefield
Robert M. Steptoe, Jr. Clarksburg
W. T. Weber, Jr. Weston
2000 FELLOWS
G. Thomas Battle Charleston
R. Sue Core Elkins
William H. File, Jr. Beckley
John W. Fisher, II Morgantown
The Honorable Charles H. Haden, II Charleston
David C. Hardesty, Jr. Morgantown
Charles M. Love, III Charleston
Thomas Patrick Maroney Charleston
Ernest V. Morton, Jr. Webster Springs
R. Kemp Morton Huntington
Thomas E. Potter Charleston
The Honorable Arthur M. Recht Wheeling
The Honorable James M. Sprouse Union
Williiam E. Watson Wellsburg
Benjamin Hayes Webb, II Fairmont
James C. West, Jr. Clarksburg
1999 FELLOWS
Forest “Jack” Bowman Morgantown
John E. Busch Elkins
Dan O. Callaghan Summersville
Sue Seibert Farnsworth Wheeling
Richard E. Ford, Sr. Lewisburg
Robert t. Goldenberg Parkersburg
Herbert H. Henderson Huntington
Jerald E. Jones Clarksburg
John O. Kizer Charleston
The Honorable Robert E. Maxwell Elkins
John L. McClaugherty Charleston
The Honorable Thomas B. Miller Wheeling
D. Grove Moler Mullens
A. Michael Perry Huntington
Lacy I. Rice, Jr. Martinsburg
E. Glenn Robinson Charleston
Harry G. Shaffer, Jr. Daniels
Herbert G. Underwood Clarksburg
Wade T. Watson Bluefield